Privacy Policy

The National Lottery Community Fund respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important Information and Who We Are

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how The National Lottery Community Fund collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

We are The National Lottery Community Fund and when you use our website we are acting as the data controller of the information we collect from you and are responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data protection officer using the contact details set out below.

Contact details

The National Lottery Community Fund of 1 Plough Place, London, EC4A 1DE

Our DPO email address is dataprotection@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data – includes first name and last name
  • Contact Data – includes address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data – includes applications for the National Lottery Awards for All programme
  • Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address which are temporarily stored as part of our server logs. Browser type and version, time zone, location, browser technology may be collected by Google Analytics
  • Profile Data – includes your username and password, orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data – includes information about how you use our website products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data – includes your preferences when signing up to our e-newsletter.

How is your personal data collected?

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity Data and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, post, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you submit an enquiry via our website, give us feedback submit a form to order free materials and submitting a funding application, such as National Lottery Awards for All.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The National Lottery Community Fund is a public body with a statutory duty to distribute National Lottery and other funds for good causes. We process your personal data as a necessary part of exercising this official authority vested in us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We use your personal data to respond to queries, including providing you with information about our products and services. We may also email you following your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction.

When you submit an enquiry on our website your enquiry is stored and processed as an email on Microsoft Exchange servers hosted by Microsoft Azure within the European Economic Area (EEA), specifically The Netherlands and Ireland. It is also logged on our CRM system hosted on the same Microsoft cloud server solution. Any server data generated by your visit to our website will be stored on Amazon Web Services servers that are located in the EU.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Cookies

When you use our website to browse our grant programmes and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
blf-alpha-session The core session cookie for the website

Cookies Policy

ASP.NET_SessionId The core session cookie required for the functioning of the awards for all application process

Cookies Policy

contrastMode Cookie to enable an accessible high-contrast mode of the website

Cookies Policy

blf-ab-afa-v2 This is a short-lived A/B test cookie

Cookies Policy

We will always ask your consent before placing a cookie which may be useful for the Fund but is not necessary.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_utma, _utmb (Google Analytics) Google Analytics tracking ID These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services” Cookies Policy
_utmc (GoogleAnalytics) Google Analytics tracking ID These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services”

Cookies Policy

_hjClosedSurveyInvites (Hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys. These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services”

Cookies Policy

hjDonePolls (Hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services”

Cookies Policy

hjMinimizedPolls (hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services”

Cookies Policy

hjDoneTestersWidgets (Hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys These cookies enable us to better understand how our users use our website so we can improve our services”

Cookies Policy

hjMinimizedTestersWidgets (Hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys

Cookies Policy

hjIncludedInSample (Hotjar) set by HotJar used for anonymised heatmaps, user-recordings, and surveys

Cookies Policy

Vimeo Third-party video embed

Cookies Policy

Youtube Third-party video embed

Cookies Policy

Google Maps Third-party google maps embed

Cookies Policy

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not generally share your personal data with a third party. However, we do use a third party to process our CRM information.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We keep enquiry emails for six months.

Your Legal Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights. These include the right in certain circumstances to:

  • request a copy of your personal data held by the Fund;
  • ask for your personal data to be erased, for example, if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it;
  • request that we suspend the processing of your personal data, for example if you want us to establish whether it is accurate or the reason for processing it;
  • object to the processing of your personal data where we are processing it in the exercise of our official authority.

If our processing of your personal data relies on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to ask for your personal data to be transferred to another organisation (known as the right to data portability).

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above in the Contact section. There are other rights not listed here and exemptions may apply in some circumstances.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please refer to our complaints policy. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office – contact details below - which regulates the processing of personal data.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time.